Bullock v. BNSF Railway Co. ( 2017 )
[…] We reach this conclusion
    because negligence is a zero sum game when only two parties are involved. 
    DiPietro, 28 Kan. App. 2d at 378
    ("Evidence that tends to exculpate plaintiff in a comparative fault
    case places fault upon the defendant."). Per K.S.A. 60-451, "evidence of such subsequent
    measures is not admissible to prove [defendant's] negligence or culpable conduct in
    connection with the event." (Emphasis added.) And FELA is a comparative negligence
    statute. Bullock, 
    2015 WL 4879054
    , at *9 (citing 45 U.S.C. § 53 [2012]) ("[T]he fact that
    the employee may have been guilty of contributory negligence shall not bar a recovery,
    but the damages shall be diminished by the jury in proportion to the amount of
    negligence attributable to such employee.").
    Accordingly, claims of contributory negligence in a FELA case do not relax the
    requirements of K.S.A. 60-451.
    Harmlessness
    Our holding that the evidence of Wise's discipline was improperly admitted