Bullock v. BNSF Railway Co. ( 2017 )
[…] Specifically, when a
    plaintiff argues that the evidence of discipline is admissible to rebut defendant's claim of
    plaintiff's contributory negligence, this particular use of the evidence can have the effect
    of proving defendant's negligence, e.g., degree of negligence. We reach this conclusion
    because negligence is a zero sum game when only two parties are involved. 
    DiPietro, 28 Kan. App. 2d at 378
    ("Evidence that tends to exculpate plaintiff in a comparative fault
    case places fault upon the defendant."). Per K.S.A. 60-451, "evidence of such subsequent
    measures is not admissible to prove [defendant's] negligence or culpable conduct in
    connection with the event." (Emphasis added.) And FELA is a comparative negligence
    statute. Bullock, 
    2015 WL 4879054
    , at *9 (citing 45 U.S.C. § 53 [2012]) ("[T]he fact that
    the employee may have been guilty of contributory negligence shall not bar a recovery,