Bullock v. BNSF Railway Co. ( 2017 )
[…] federal.").
    Our review of evidentiary decisions is "guided by the character of the question
    considered." City of Wichita v. Denton, 
    296 Kan. 244
    , 257, 
    294 P.3d 207
    (2013). Because
    the issue here centers on the district court's interpretation of K.S.A. 60-451, our review of
    its admissibility decision is de novo. See Schlaikjer v. Kaplan, 
    296 Kan. 456
    , 467, 
    293 P.3d 155
    (2013) (district court's admissibility determination based on statutory
    interpretation).
    Post-event employee discipline is a subsequent remedial measure.
    K.S.A. 60-451 prohibits the admission of subsequent remedial measures to prove
    negligence or culpable conduct:
    "When after the occurrence of an event remedial or precautionary measures are
    taken, which, if taken previously would have tended to make the event less likely to
    occur, evidence of such subsequent measures is not admissible to prove negligence or
    culpable conduct in connection with the event."
    8
    Two primary reasons have been given for this exclusion. First, "[s]ubsequent
    remedial measures do not constitute admissions of culpability, and evidence of such
    conduct is inherently unreliable." DiPietro v. Cessna Aircraft Co., 
    28 Kan. App. 2d 372
    ,
    378,