State v. Garcia ( 2017 )
[…] implicates the narrow area controlled by Congress through the federal Immigration
    Reform and Control Act of 1986 (IRCA). In answering that question, the majority holds
    states cannot use the Form I-9 or any information contained in it, and the fact that one
    uses the information elsewhere―the W-4, K-4, and employment application―does not
    save the case from the preemption explicitly intended by Congress when it passed IRCA.
    The majority concludes this is an as-applied, express preemption, citing 8 U.S.C. §
    1324a(b)(5), which states: "A form designated or established by the Attorney General
    under this subsection and any information contained in or appended to such form, may
    not be used for purposes other than for the enforcement of this chapter and sections 1001,
    1028, 1546, and 1621 of Title 18." (Emphasis added.)
    This rationale is sweeping because 8 U.S.C. § 1324a(b) requires an employer to
    verify that an "individual" is not an unauthorized alien, which means employers must
    verify all job applicants irrespective of their immigrant or nonimmigrant status. Under