State v. Garcia ( 2017 )
[…] relies on "an effective express preemption provision," 8 U.S.C. § 1325a(b)(5). Slip op. at
    21. In my view, describing a statutory provision as "an effective express preemption
    provision" regarding employees miscasts implied preemption as express preemption.
    Stated another way, a provision that "effectively" preempts state law only impliedly
    preempts state law. Generally, when the United States Supreme Court has labelled
    statutory language as "an express preemption provision" it has been worded more like
    8 U.S.C. § 1324a(h)(2) ("this section preempt[s] any State or local law") than
    § 1324a(b)(5) ("A form designated or established by the Attorney General under this
    subsection and any information contained in or appended to such form, may not be used
    for purposes other than for enforcement of this chapter . . . .").
    Granted, the United States Supreme Court has never required "magic words"
    before labeling statutory language as express preemption provisions. See Gade v. Nat'l
    Solid Wastes Mgmt. Ass'n, 
    505 U.S. 88
    , 112, 
    112 S. Ct. 2374
    , 
    120 L. Ed. 2d 73
     (1992)