State v. Garcia ( 2017 )
[…] U.S.C. § 1324a. The regulation provides for an employment verification system, and its §
    274a.2 identifies Form I-9 as the form to be used by an employer when verifying such
    eligibility. The employer must ensure that a potential employee completes the I-9, must
    examine the potential employee's identification and work authorization documents, must
    complete the employer portion of the I-9, and must sign an attestation. See also Pub. L.
    No. 99-603, § 101(a)(1). A Social Security card is one of the documents an employer
    may examine to establish employment eligibility. 8 C.F.R. § 274a.2(b)(1)(v)(C)(1)
    (2016).
    Congress included an express preemption clause having to do with employers in
    IRCA. 8 U.S.C. § 1324a(h)(2). It also included the following language:
    "A form designated or established by the Attorney General under this subsection
    and any information contained in or appended to such form, may not be used for
    purposes other than for enforcement of this chapter and sections 1001, 1028, 1546, and
    1621 of Title 18." (Emphasis added.) 8 U.S.C. § 1324a(b)(5).
    15
    Title 18 of the United States Code (2012) deals with Crimes and Criminal
    Procedure. Section 1001 deals with fraud and false statements generally; § 1028 deals
    with fraud and related activity in connection with identification documents,