State v. Garcia ( 2017 )
[…] identity theft statute when it is applied in a case, as here, that is dependent upon the use of
    information derived from the employment verification process established by the
    Immigration Reform and Control Act of 1986 (IRCA), Pub. L. No. 99-603, and the
    Immigration and Nationality Act (INA), 
    8 U.S.C. § 1101
     et seq. (2012). In other words, I
    would apply the doctrines of field and conflict preemption, rather than express
    preemption.
    Although Congress included an express preemption provision in 8 U.S.C.
    § 1324a(h)(2) (2012), it applies only to certain laws relating to employers. Specifically, it
    states: "The provisions of this section preempt any State or local law imposing civil or
    criminal sanctions (other than through licensing and similar laws) upon those who
    employ, or recruit or refer for a fee for employment, unauthorized aliens." 8 U.S.C.
    § 1324a(h)(2). As the United States Supreme Court has indicated, notably missing from
    this provision is any language expressly preempting State or local laws imposing civil or
    criminal sanctions on prospective or actual employees. Arizona v. United States, 
    567 U.S. 387