State v. Garcia ( 2017 )
[…] limiting the use of information contained on or appended to the I-9 form: "A form
    designated or established by the Attorney General under this subsection and any
    information contained in or appended to such form, may not be used for purposes
    other than for enforcement of this chapter and sections 1001, 1028, 1546, and
    1621 of Title 18." 8 U.S.C. § 1324a(b)(5). The majority focuses on this provision
    and notes that a Social Security card is one of the documents an employer may
    examine to establish employment eligibility. 8 C.F.R. § 274a.2(b)(1)(v)(C)(1).
    Another provision, 8 U.S.C. § 1324a(d)(2)(C), states that "[a]ny personal
    27
    information utilized by the system may not be made available to Government
    agencies, employers, and other persons except to the extent necessary to verify
    that an individual is not an unauthorized alien." These provisions effectively
    prevent the investigation or prosecution of identity theft when the crime is based
    on documents supplied or completed during the employment verification process.
    See Puente Arizona v. Arpaio, No. CV-14-01356-PHX-DGC, 
    2017 WL 1133012
    ,