State ex rel. Secretary of DCF v. Smith ( 2017 )
[…] Kansas' notarial act specifies the
    procedures for taking an acknowledgment, including the verification of a signature's
    authenticity, and allows only a notary public, judge, clerk of a court, or certain other
    county officials to perform a "notarial act." See K.S.A. 53-503 (notarial acts); K.S.A. 53-
    504 (listing who may perform notarial acts). As Smith points out, in other statutes
    relating to paternity and placing names on birth certificates, the legislature has required
    the verification of signatures and, in some situations, an oath. See, e.g., K.S.A. 2016
    Supp. 23-2223 (requiring use of affidavits sworn to before a judicial officer to amend
    birth certificate, including when seeking to add a parent's name); K.S.A. 59-2114
    13
    (consent in adoption case "shall be in writing and shall be acknowledged before a judge
    of a court of record or before an officer authorized by law to take acknowledgments");
    see also State v. Knight, 
    219 Kan. 863
    , 867, 
    549 P.2d 1397
     (1976) (defining "affidavit" as
    "a written statement, under oath, sworn to or affirmed by the person making it before
    some person who has authority to administer an oath or affirmation").