State ex rel. Secretary of DCF v. Smith ( 2017 )
[…] revocation—by rebutting a presumption or raising a conflicting presumption, such as
    would arise through genetic testing, under K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 23-2208(a)(5). See K.S.A.
    2016 Supp. 23-2208(c) ("If two or more presumptions under this section arise which
    conflict with each other, the presumption which on the facts is founded on the weightier
    22
    considerations of policy and logic, including the best interests of the child, shall
    control.").
    Granted, limiting the remedy available to those who sign a VAP seems
    inconsistent with K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 23-2209(a), which states that "any person on behalf
    of . . . a child, may bring an action: (1) At any time to determine the existence of a father
    and child relationship presumed under K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 23-2208." And the broad word
    "any" would include the father and the mother. Nevertheless, the more specific provisions
    regarding the VAP—those found at K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 23-2204 and 23-2209(e)—
    effectively create an exception to that broad language.