State v. Berkstresser ( 2022 )
[…] charge, so Berkstresser needed to demonstrate a lack of evidence on that felony element
    to reasonably justify giving the misdemeanor instruction. Addressing these arguments
    requires statutory interpretation for which we have unlimited review. State v. Downing,
    
    311 Kan. 100
    , 103, 
    456 P.3d 535
     (2020). We start with the statute.
    K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 22-3414(3) states in part: "In cases where there is some
    evidence which would reasonably justify a conviction of some lesser included crime as
    provided in subsection (b) of K.S.A. 21-5109, and amendments thereto, the judge shall
    instruct the jury as to the crime charged and any such lesser included crime." K.S.A. 2021
    Supp. 21-5109(b) covers lesser included offenses, by providing: "Upon prosecution for a
    crime, the defendant may be convicted of either the crime charged or a lesser included
    8
    crime, but not both." The relevant language here defines a "lesser included crime," as
    either "[a] lesser degree of the same crime" or "a crime where all elements of the lesser
    crime are identical to some of the elements of the crime charged." K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-