State v. Garcia-Garcia ( 2019 )
[…] commission of any crime, to wit: endangering another while eluding an officer." Garcia-
    Garcia correctly does not dispute that his motive and intent were material facts for the
    charged offenses, particularly attempted capital murder and kidnapping. See K.S.A. 2017
    Supp. 60-455(b) ("[S]uch evidence is admissible when relevant to prove some other
    material fact including motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity
    or absence of mistake or accident." [Emphases added.]); K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-
    5401(a)(5) ("intentional and premeditated killing of a law enforcement officer" [emphasis
    added]); K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5408(a)(2) ("Kidnapping is the taking or confining of any
    person, accomplished by force, threat or deception, with the intent to hold such person
    . . . to facilitate flight or the commission of any crime." [Emphasis added.]); Haygood,
    
    308 Kan. 1387
    , Syl. ¶ 2 ("Although motive is not an element of premeditated first-degree
    murder, evidence of its existence can be highly persuasive circumstantial evidence of
    guilt.