State v. Garcia-Garcia ( 2019 )
[…] .
    7
    Discussion
    Our general jurisdiction derives from Article 3, § 3 of the Kansas Constitution,
    which declares the Supreme Court "shall have . . . appellate jurisdiction as may be
    provided by law." As a result, this court may exercise appellate jurisdiction as statutorily
    specified. Harsch v. Miller, 
    288 Kan. 280
    , 287, 
    200 P.3d 467
    (2009). A jurisdictional
    question may be raised at any time and may also be raised sua sponte by the appellate
    court. State v. Gayden, 
    281 Kan. 290
    , 293, 
    130 P.3d 108
    (2006).
    K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 22-3601(b) provides four enumerated circumstances under
    which a district court's final judgment in a criminal case must be appealed directly to this
    court. Under subsection (b)(3), this court has direct appellate jurisdiction over "any case
    in which a maximum sentence of life imprisonment has been imposed, unless the
    maximum sentence has been imposed pursuant to [Jessica's Law]." As Garcia-Garcia
    received a hard 25 life sentence for attempted capital murder, which was mandated by
    K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6620(a)(2)(A), not Jessica's Law, his appeal must be taken to this
    court.