State v. Louis ( 2016 )
[…] process by: (1) Determining whether the appellate court can or should review the issue,
    i.e., whether there is a lack of appellate jurisdiction or a failure to preserve the issue for
    appeal; (2) considering the merits to determine whether error occurred; and (3) assessing
    whether the error requires reversal. State v. Pfannenstiel, 
    302 Kan. 747
    , 752, 
    357 P.3d 877
     (2015). Whether a party has preserved a jury instruction issue affects the reversibility
    inquiry at the third step. 302 Kan. at 752; see also K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 22-3414(3) ("No
    party may assign as error the giving or failure to give an instruction . . . unless the party
    objects thereto before the jury retires to consider its verdict . . . unless the instruction or
    the failure to give an instruction is clearly erroneous."). Louis requested the instructions
    6
    at issue here, so he preserved the issue. See K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 22-3414(3) (defendant
    must distinctly state an objection to the omission of an instruction before the jury retires
    to consider its verdict).