State v. Louis ( 2016 )
[…] requested instruction was not legally appropriate.
    An attempt is "any overt act toward the perpetration of a crime done by a person
    who intends to commit such crime but fails in the perpetration thereof . . . ." K.S.A. 2015
    Supp. 21-5301(a). To prove an attempt, the State "must show . . . the actual intent to
    commit [the] particular crime." State v. Robinson, 
    256 Kan. 133
    , 137, 
    883 P.2d 764
    (1994).
    K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5405(a)(1) defines involuntary manslaughter as "the killing
    of a human being committed . . . [r]ecklessly." K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5202(j) provides:
    "A person acts 'recklessly' or is 'reckless,' when such person consciously disregards a
    substantial and unjustifiable risk . . . that a result will follow, and such disregard
    constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care which a reasonable person would
    exercise in the situation." The defendant's conduct must be voluntary. K.S.A. 2015 Supp.
    21-5201(a); see also K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5202(a) (culpable mental state is element of
    every crime, except where otherwise provided, which must be proved by either
    10
    intentional, knowing, or reckless conduct).