State v. Louis ( 2016 )
[…] 132 S. Ct. 1594
     [2012]).
    Lesser included offense of attempted first-degree murder of Ma
    An attempted intentional second-degree murder instruction would have been
    legally appropriate as a lesser included offense of attempted first-degree murder. See
    State v. Shannon, 
    258 Kan. 425
    , 429, 
    905 P.2d 649
     (1995) (noting intentional second-
    degree murder is lesser included offense of first-degree murder and court has previously
    recognized attempted second-degree murder as lesser included offense of attempted first-
    degree murder); see also K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 22-3414(3) ("In cases where there is some
    evidence which would reasonably justify a conviction of some lesser included crime . . .
    the judge shall instruct the jury as to . . . any such lesser included crime."). Therefore, the
    only remaining issues are whether the instruction was factually appropriate and, if so,
    whether failing to give it was reversible.
    Attempted intentional second-degree murder differs from attempted first-degree