State v. Barber , 302 Kan. 367 ( 2015 )
[…] K.S.A. 2010 Supp. 60-455 seeks to prevent the jury from drawing a more troubling, but
    related, inference—that the defendant acted in conformity with that bad character to
    commit the charged crime. To prevent this second inference, the rule excludes evidence
    of other crimes or civil wrongs when offered for the sole purpose of proving the
    defendant's propensity or disposition to commit the charged crime. See State v. Breeden,
    
    297 Kan. 567
    , 577, 
    304 P.3d 660
     (2013) (K.S.A. 2010 Supp. 60-455[a] applies to
    situations involving "'evidence that a person committed a crime or civil wrong on a
    specified occasion'" to infer a person has the disposition or a propensity to "'commit[ ]
    another crime or civil wrong on another specified occasion.'"); State v. Jones, 
    277 Kan. 413
    , 424, 
    85 P.3d 1226
     (2004) ("'[A]dmission of prior wrongful acts simply to show the