State v. Barber , 302 Kan. 367 ( 2015 )
[…] from those already considered by the trial court.
    Hence, we conclude that Barber's trial objection to Brown's testimony—an
    objection that incorporated Barber's pretrial arguments regarding reasons the evidence
    should not be admitted—was sufficient to inform the trial court of the legal basis for the
    objection and to allow the trial court to reconsider the pretrial ruling after having heard
    the evidence unfold during the trial. Barber's objection, therefore, was sufficient under
    K.S.A. 60-404 to preserve his appellate arguments about the inadmissibility of Brown's
    testimony.
    Admissibility and harmlessness
    K.S.A. 2010 Supp. 60-455(a) provides that "evidence that a person committed a
    crime or civil wrong on a specified occasion[] is inadmissible to prove such person's
    disposition to commit crime[s] or civil wrong[s] as the basis for an inference that the
    person committed another crime or civil wrong on another specified occasion." Such
    evidence is admissible, however, if relevant to some other material fact. Inkelaar, 293
    Kan. at 423. K.S.A. 2010 Supp. 60-455(b) provides a nonexhaustive list of possible
    material facts that would justify the admission of other crimes evidence, including
    "motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity or absence of mistake
    or accident." See State v. Gunby, 
    282 Kan. 39
    , 56, 
    144 P.3d 647
     (2006) (list of material
    facts in K.S.A. 60-455 exemplary rather than exclusive).
    10
    The trial court's pretrial ruling in favor of admission did not state which, if any,