State v. Estrada-Vital ( 2015 )
[…] or feel; and administrative searches of closely regulated 
    businesses.'" 294 Kan. at 55
    (quoting State v. Fitzgerald, 
    286 Kan. 1124
    , 1127, 
    192 P.3d 171
    [2008]).
    For decades, we have required that "when a defendant challenges the admissibility
    of evidence on the basis it was obtained by an unlawful search and seizure, the [S]tate has
    the burden of proving that the search and seizure was lawful." State v. Voit, 
    207 Kan. 635
    , 639, 
    485 P.2d 1306
    (1971). That burden is codified in K.S.A. 22-3216(2), which
    provides that, at a hearing upon a defendant's written motion to suppress evidence, "the
    burden of proving that the search and seizure were lawful shall be on the prosecution."
    10
    Furthermore, "the exclusionary rule prohibits the admission of the 'fruits' of
    illegally seized evidence, i.e., any information, object, or testimony uncovered or
    obtained, directly or indirectly, as a result of the illegally seized evidence or any leads