State v. DeAnda ( 2018 )
[…] moral . . . certainty.
    "At the time the plea was entered, the Court finds that Mr. DeAnda was in fact
    capable of making an informed decision and did in fact intelligently act in that
    capacity . . . .
    ". . . Mr. DeAnda had received extensive assistance, both in mental health care
    and in understanding the nature of these proceedings . . . the motion for request setting
    aside the plea entered by Mr. DeAnda is hereby denied . . . ."
    DeAnda timely filed a notice of appeal. Jurisdiction is proper. K.S.A. 2016 Supp.
    22-3601(b)(4) ("[A]ny case in which the crime was committed on or after July 1, 1993,
    and the defendant has been convicted of an off-gird crime."); K.S.A. 60-2101(b)
    (Supreme Court jurisdiction over direct appeals governed by K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 22-
    3601).
    4
    STANDARD OF REVIEW
    DeAnda argues for de novo review, claiming it is appropriate because his due
    process rights are at stake. He cites State v. Wills,