State v. DeAnda ( 2018 )
[…] (Supreme Court jurisdiction over direct appeals governed by K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 22-
    3601).
    4
    STANDARD OF REVIEW
    DeAnda argues for de novo review, claiming it is appropriate because his due
    process rights are at stake. He cites State v. Wills, 
    244 Kan. 62
    , 65-68, 
    765 P.2d 1114
    (1988), for support, but that case deals with the State's alleged breach of a plea
    agreement. That is not what happened in DeAnda's case.
    When considering plea withdrawals, a district court has discretion under K.S.A.
    2016 Supp. 22-3210(d)(1): "A plea of guilty or nolo contendere, for good cause shown
    and within the discretion of the court, may be withdrawn at any time before sentence is
    adjudged." (Emphasis added.) Therefore, an appellate court reviews a district court's
    decision to deny a plea withdrawal motion and the underlying determination that the
    defendant has not met the burden to show good cause for abuse of discretion. State v.
    Reu-El, 
    306 Kan. 460