In re Habeas Corpus by Snyder , 422 P.3d 1152 ( 2018 )
[…] and prejudice to the defendant." 
    407 U.S. at 530
    . Assuming three factors—length of
    delay, assertion of the right, and prejudice to the defendant—weigh in Snyder's favor, his
    speedy trial claim is still foreclosed by the sole reason for the delay—his incompetency to
    stand trial.
    On January 7, 2013, the Saline County District Court granted Snyder's motion to
    determine his competency to stand trial. At that time, Snyder's criminal case was
    suspended by statute. See K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 22-3302(1) ("If, upon the request of either
    party . . . the judge before whom the case is pending finds that there is reason to believe
    that the defendant is incompetent to stand trial the proceedings shall be suspended and a
    hearing conducted to determine the competency of the defendant."). It remains suspended
    to this day because no court has found Snyder competent to stand trial. See K.S.A. 2017
    Supp. 22-3302(4) ("If the defendant is found to be competent, the proceedings which
    have been suspended shall be resumed.").
    The mandatory suspension of criminal proceedings during a period of
    incompetency is "[c]onsistent with due process protections imposed by the United States
    Supreme Court." State v. Ford, 
    302 Kan. 455
    , 457, 
    353 P.3d 1143
     (2015). Indeed, "[i]t is