State v. Redding , 444 P.3d 989 ( 2019 )
[…] review. See Hogue v. Bruce, 
    279 Kan. 848
    , 850, 
    113 P.3d 234
     (2005).
    Analysis
    K.S.A. 60-1507(b) provides that the district court is to grant a prompt hearing on a
    60-1507 motion unless "the motion and the files and records of the case conclusively
    show that the prisoner is entitled to no relief." K.S.A. 22-4506(b) mandates the
    8
    appointment of counsel for an indigent 60-1507 movant "[i]f the court finds that the . . .
    [60-1507] motion presents substantial questions of law or triable issues of fact."
    K.S.A. 22-3504 does not contain those provisions with respect to motions to
    correct an illegal sentence. But cf. K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 22-3504(1) ("Unless the motion
    and the files and records of the case conclusively show that the defendant is entitled to no
    relief, the defendant shall have a right to a hearing . . . and to have the assistance of
    counsel."). Nevertheless, at least since the decision in State v. Duke, 
    263 Kan. 193
    , 196,
    
    946 P.2d 1375
     (1997), this court has treated those motions alike for purposes of
    determining whether a hearing and appointment of counsel are required. See, e.g., State v.
    Sims,