State v. Redding , 444 P.3d 989 ( 2019 )
[…] Then, if so, we will consider
    whether Redding had the right to an appointed counsel when the district court received a
    response from the State's attorney.
    Standard of Review
    The interpretation of statutes and Supreme Court rules involves questions of law
    reviewable de novo. Thompson v. State, 
    293 Kan. 704
    , 710, 
    270 P.3d 1089
     (2011).
    Redding's due process claim is a question of law over which we exercise unlimited
    review. See Hogue v. Bruce, 
    279 Kan. 848
    , 850, 
    113 P.3d 234
     (2005).
    Analysis
    K.S.A. 60-1507(b) provides that the district court is to grant a prompt hearing on a
    60-1507 motion unless "the motion and the files and records of the case conclusively
    show that the prisoner is entitled to no relief." K.S.A. 22-4506(b) mandates the
    8
    appointment of counsel for an indigent 60-1507 movant "[i]f the court finds that the . . .
    [60-1507] motion presents substantial questions of law or triable issues of fact."