In re N.A.C. ( 2014 )
[…] case must be dismissed. K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 38-2251(c). This 60-day time period
    coincides with the 60-day time limit on temporary custody orders. See K.S.A. 2012 Supp.
    38-2243(g)(2).
    In N.A.C.'s case, the CINC court held a hearing on December 1, 2011, at which it
    adjudicated her a child in need of care. No appeal was taken from that order.
    C. Order of Disposition
    There is more complexity to the statutory scheme governing dispositional orders
    than the other orders discussed so far. The timing for dispositional orders is dictated by
    K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 38-2253(b), which states "[a]n order of disposition may be entered at
    the time of the adjudication if notice has been provided . . . but shall be entered within 30
    days following adjudication, unless delayed for good cause shown." (Emphasis added.)
    The substance of the dispositional hearing and attendant order are addressed by K.S.A.
    2012 Supp. 38-2253, which states:
    17
    "(a) At a dispositional hearing, the court shall receive testimony and other
    relevant information with regard to the safety and well being of the child and may enter
    orders regarding:
    (1) Case planning which sets forth the responsibilities and timelines
    necessary to achieve permanency for the child; and
    (2) custody of the child."
    Under K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 38-2255(b) and (c), there are two roads that may be
    taken regarding custody—either the court places the child in the parent's custody or it
    removes the child from parental custody. If the latter, the court must make certain
    findings.