In re N.A.C. ( 2014 )
[…] the CINC court's finding that SRS and its contractor had failed to make reasonable efforts
    or progress toward an adoptive placement was supported by substantial competent
    evidence. 49 Kan. App. 2d at 728. He did not address mootness.
    8
    Foster Parents petitioned this court for review, which we granted under K.S.A. 20-
    3018(b). See also K.S.A. 60-2101(b) (review of Court of Appeals decisions upon timely
    petition for review).
    We expedited our review because the child's custody remained in suspense. See
    K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 38-2201(b)(4) (statutory policy that Revised Code be liberally
    construed to "acknowledge that the time perception of a child differs from that of an adult
    and to dispose of all proceedings under this code without unnecessary delay"); see also In
    re L.B., 
    42 Kan. App. 2d 837
    , 842, 
    217 P.3d 1004
     (2009) ("[C]ourts must strive to decide
    these cases in 'child time' rather than 'adult time.'"), rev. denied 
    289 Kan. 1278
     (2010).