In re N.A.C. ( 2014 )
[…] construed to "acknowledge that the time perception of a child differs from that of an adult
    and to dispose of all proceedings under this code without unnecessary delay"); see also In
    re L.B., 
    42 Kan. App. 2d 837
    , 842, 
    217 P.3d 1004
     (2009) ("[C]ourts must strive to decide
    these cases in 'child time' rather than 'adult time.'"), rev. denied 
    289 Kan. 1278
     (2010).
    Appellate review of district court decisions made under the Revised Code should respect
    the statutory policy stated in K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 38-2201(b)(4). See also K.S.A. 2012
    Supp. 38-2273(d) ("[A]ppeals under this section shall have priority over all other
    cases.").
    JURISDICTION
    Appellate courts have only such jurisdiction as is provided by law. Williams v.
    Lawton, 
    288 Kan. 768
    , 778, 
    207 P.3d 1027
     (2009). The existence of jurisdiction is a
    question of law subject to unlimited appellate review.