In re N.A.C. ( 2014 )
[…] differs from that of an adult and to dispose of all proceedings under this code without
    unnecessary delay." Appellate review of district court decisions made under the Revised
    Code should respect that policy.
    2.
    The right to appeal is entirely statutory. Appellate courts have only such
    jurisdiction as is provided by law. Under the Revised Kansas Code for Care of Children,
    K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 38-2273(a) sets forth the procedure and requirements for an appeal in
    a child in need of care case.
    3.
    K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 38-2273(a) specifically limits the types of orders that can be
    appealed in a child in need of care case under the Revised Kansas Code for Care of
    Children. Under that statute, appealable orders are limited to "any order of temporary
    custody, adjudication, disposition, finding of unfitness or termination of parental rights."
    If an order in a child in need of care case does not fit within these five categories, it is not
    appealable.
    1
    4.
    The terms "order of temporary custody," "adjudication," and "disposition" are
    terms of art within the Revised Kansas Code for Care of Children with particular