In re N.A.C. ( 2014 )
[…] , 875, 
    317 P.3d 770
     (2014).
    A. WHICH JURISDICTION STATUTE APPLIES?
    Maternal Cousins contend K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 60-2102(a)(4) governs their appeal.
    It states in relevant part:
    9
    "[T]he appellate jurisdiction of the court of appeals may be invoked by appeal as a matter
    of right from: . . . (4) A final decision in any action, except in an action where a direct
    appeal to the supreme court is required by law. In any appeal or cross appeal from a final
    decision, any act or ruling from the beginning of the proceedings shall be reviewable."
    K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 60-2102(a).
    Maternal Cousins couple their reliance on K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 60-2102(a)(4) with
    K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 38-2201(a), which states: "Proceedings pursuant to [the Revised
    Code] shall be civil in nature and all proceedings, orders, judgments and decrees shall be
    deemed to be pursuant to the parental power of the state." They then assume—without
    argument—that the orders from which they appeal are final decisions.
    But as Foster Parents point out, the Revised Code contains its own jurisdictional
    statute, K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 38-2273(a), so Maternal Cousins' assertion of appellate