In re N.A.C. ( 2014 )
[…] In re N.A.C. ( 2014 )


Menu:
  •                IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
    No. 109,208
    In the Interest of N.A.C.
    SYLLABUS BY THE COURT
    1.
    Under K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 38-2201(b)(4), a stated statutory policy of the Revised
    Kansas Code for Care of Children is to "acknowledge that the time perception of a child
    differs from that of an adult and to dispose of all proceedings under this code without
    unnecessary delay." Appellate review of district court decisions made under the Revised
    Code should respect that policy.
    2.
    The right to appeal is entirely statutory. Appellate courts have only such
    jurisdiction as is provided by law. Under the Revised Kansas Code for Care of Children,