In re N.A.C. ( 2014 )
[…] in it." 296 Kan. at 918. The majority leapfrogs over the statutory language to ascertain the
    meaning of K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 38-2273(a) from the context of other provisions in the
    child in need of care (CINC) code and then narrows the statutory language to fit its idea
    of what the law should be. Cf. State v. Williams, 
    298 Kan. 1075
    , 1079, 
    319 P.3d 528
    (2014) ("Courts must apply a statute's language when it is clear and unambiguous, rather
    than determining what the law should be . . . .").
    K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 38-2273(a) states: "An appeal may be taken by any party or
    interested party from any order of temporary custody, adjudication, disposition, finding
    of unfitness or termination of parental rights." As the majority acknowledges, none of the
    critical terms in 38-2273(a)—temporary custody, adjudication, disposition, finding of
    unfitness, termination of parental rights—is statutorily defined. Without legislative