In re N.A.C. ( 2014 )
[…] On December 21, the same district judge who conducted the CINC proceedings
    presided over the adoption case and approved Foster Parents' adoption of N.A.C.
    Maternal Cousins did not appear in that case or pursue an appeal.
    Court of Appeals Proceedings
    Once the appeal from the CINC proceeding was docketed by Maternal Cousins,
    Foster Parents filed a motion to involuntarily dismiss it, alleging the Court of Appeals
    lacked jurisdiction. Foster Parents argued the November 5 order was not one of those
    enumerated in the Revised Code as appealable. See K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 38-2273(a)
    (appeal may be taken by any party or interested party from "any order of temporary
    custody, adjudication, disposition, finding of unfitness or termination of parental rights").
    The Court of Appeals denied this motion but ordered the parties to fully brief the pivotal
    jurisdictional question for fuller consideration with the merits.
    In their responsive filings, Maternal Cousins argued jurisdiction existed under the