In re N.A.C. ( 2014 )
[…] See In re E.G., No. 98,187, 
    2007 WL 3085378
    , at *2
    (Kan. App. 2007) (unpublished opinion) (K.S.A. 2006 Supp. 38-2273 governs appeals
    from decisions under Code for Care of Children, not K.S.A. 60-2102). The panel was
    correct to reject Maternal Cousins' reliance on K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 60-2102 and to focus
    on whether the November 5 order was appealable under K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 38-2273(a).
    We consider next whether the panel erred when it held appellate jurisdiction
    existed under the controlling statute.
    B. IS THE NOVEMBER 5 ORDER APPEALABLE?
    As mentioned, K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 38-2273(a) specifies five categories of
    appealable orders under the Revised Code. It states: "An appeal may be taken by any
    party or interested party from any order of temporary custody, adjudication, disposition,
    finding of unfitness or termination of parental rights." If there is to be appellate
    jurisdiction in this case, the CINC court's November 5 order must fit within one of these
    categories.
    It is important to recall that the CINC court's November 5 order and Foster