In re N.A.C. ( 2014 )
[…] We respect the choice the
    legislature has made here . . . ." In re A.F., 38 Kan. App. 2d at 746.
    Those words could not ring more true as to N.A.C. Her case has been pending on
    appeal longer than it was before the CINC court—despite both appellate courts' concerted
    efforts to expedite it. N.A.C. had just turned 1 when the CINC court entered the order
    giving Foster Parents permission to adopt. As of this decision's filing date, N.A.C. is 2
    years, 8 months old.
    Appellate review can come at a heavy cost for the young children caught up in
    CINC proceedings. See K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 38-2201(b)(4) ("[T]he time perception of a
    child differs from that of an adult . . . ."). Through its enactment of the Revised Code, the
    legislature has balanced whatever perceived value there may be in letting interested
    parties struggle back and forth among themselves at every stage in post-termination