Armacost v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance , 231 Kan. 276 ( 1982 )
[…] “Defendant argues that the Act only covers actual economic loss. In Hand v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 2 Kan. App. 2d 253, 577 P.2d 1202, rev. denied 225 Kan. 844 (1978), the claimant was the surviving widow of the deceased insured. The parties had been separated and the deceased had not been providing support to his estranged wife prior to his death. The court held that it was not necessary for the survivor to show an actual economic loss to recover benefits under the Act.” 231 Kan. at 276.

    Hand involves survivors’ benefits under K.S.A. 40-3103(y). We are concerned herein with disability benefits under K.S.A. 40-3103(h), which provides:

    “(b) ‘Disability benefits’ means allowances for loss of monthly earnings . . . (2) subject to the maximum benefits stated herein, allowances shall equal one hundred percent (100%) of any such loss per individual . . . .”

    The section on survivors’ benefits (K.S.A. 40-3103[t/]) does not expressly limit the recovery to actual economic loss. The inclusion of the Hand citation appears to obliterate a key distinction between the two types of benefits without any consideration thereto.