State v. Roberts ( 2021 )
[…] prove the constitutional validity of prior convictions used to enhance a current sentence.
    Roberts argues the State bears the burden at sentencing to prove his prior misdemeanor
    convictions were counseled as part of its statutory duty to establish an offender's criminal
    history in court. The State disagrees, arguing the statute upon which Roberts relies
    establishes a burden shifting process that comes into play when an offender does not
    provide written notice of an error in the proposed criminal history worksheet.
    Both parties cite to K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6814, which sets forth a specific process
    for establishing an offender's criminal history in court.
    K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6814(a) provides that "[t]he offender's criminal
    history shall be admitted in open court by the offender or determined by a
    preponderance of the evidence at the sentencing hearing by the sentencing judge."
    K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6814(b) provides that "[e]xcept to the extent
    disputed in accordance with subsection (c), the summary of the offender's criminal
    history prepared for the court by the state shall satisfy the state's burden of proof
    regarding an offender's criminal history."
    8
    K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6814(c) requires the offender to immediately notify
    the district attorney and the court through written notice of any error in the
    proposed criminal history worksheet. The notice must specify the exact nature of
    the alleged error. If the offender provides the written notification, the State then
    bears the additional burden of "proving the disputed portion of the offender's
    criminal history." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6814(c).
    Subsection (c) also provides that "[i]f the offender later challenges such
    offender's criminal history, which has been previously established, the burden of
    proof shall shift to the offender to prove such offender's criminal history by a
    preponderance of the evidence." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6814(c).
    Under this statute, the State bears the burden to prove criminal history at
    sentencing. The State can satisfy its burden to establish criminal history by preparing for
    the court and providing to the offender a summary of the offender's criminal history.