State v. Keaira Brown , 300 Kan. 542 ( 2014 )
[…] prosecution when particular crimes are alleged.
    Moreover, the argument that legislative intent is subverted by considering all three
    factors when the juvenile is accused of an off-grid crime finds no support in the statute.
    Brown's interpretation contravenes the statute's express language, which commands that
    the district court "shall consider each of the . . . factors." K.S.A. 2013 Supp. 38-2347(e).
    And the legislature enumerated all three factors while simultaneously recognizing the
    possibility the juvenile could be charged with an off-grid offense. See K.S.A. 2013 Supp.
    38-2347(a)(2) (juveniles 14-17 presumed adult when offense alleged would be off-grid if
    committed by adult).
    13
    Brown next argues the district court erred when assessing Brown's "sophistication
    or maturity . . . as determined by consideration of [Brown's] home, environment,
    emotional attitude, pattern of living or desire to be treated as an adult." This factor "is
    designed to ascertain whether a juvenile has sophistication and maturity beyond that of a
    juvenile." State v. Stephens, 
    266 Kan. 886
    , 892, 
    975 P.2d 801
     (1999). Brown contends