State v. Keaira Brown , 300 Kan. 542 ( 2014 )
[…] K.S.A. 2013 Supp. 38-2347(a)(1). But if
    the juvenile was 14 or older at the time of the alleged offense and the offense would, for
    example, be an off-grid crime if committed by an adult, the juvenile is presumed to be an
    adult and "the burden is on the juvenile to rebut the presumption by a preponderance of
    the evidence." K.S.A. 2013 Supp. 28-2347(a)(2).
    10
    The district court may authorize adult prosecution "if the court finds from a
    preponderance of the evidence that the alleged juvenile offender should be prosecuted as
    an adult for the offense charged." K.S.A. 2013 Supp. 38-2347(f)(1). The statute sets out
    the decision making process as follows:
    "In determining whether or not prosecution as an adult should be authorized or
    designating the proceeding as an extended jurisdiction juvenile prosecution, the court
    shall consider each of the following factors:
    "(1) The seriousness of the alleged offense and whether the protection of
    the community requires prosecution as an adult or designating the
    proceeding as an extended jurisdiction juvenile prosecution;
    "(2) whether the alleged offense was committed in an aggressive, violent,