State v. Rhoiney ( 2021 )
[…] Identical Offense Claim
    The jury convicted Rhoiney of felony murder with the underlying crime of
    criminal discharge of a firearm at an occupied vehicle. On appeal, Rhoiney argues that
    the elements of reckless involuntary manslaughter are elementally identical to reckless
    felony murder, and therefore under the identical offense sentencing doctrine, he must be
    sentenced with the penalties for the lower severity crime.
    Rhoiney admits he failed to raise this claim below. He urges us to review his
    claim, however, arguing that K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6820(e)(3)—an "appellate court may
    review a claim that . . . the sentencing court erred in ranking the crime severity level of
    the current crime"—absolves him of any duty to preserve the issue below. Additionally,
    10
    he makes the more traditional argument that an exception to our preservation
    requirements exists because his challenge is purely a legal issue. See Arnett, 314 Kan. at
    185.