State v. Turner , 300 Kan. 662 ( 2014 )
[…] proscription under the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to the United
    States Constitution if '"it offends some principle of justice so rooted in the traditions and
    conscience of our people as to be ranked as fundamental." (Citations omitted.)'" State v.
    Bethel, 
    275 Kan. 456
    , 461, 
    66 P.3d 840
    (2003) (quoting Patterson v. New York, 
    432 U.S. 197
    , 201-02, 
    97 S. Ct. 2319
    , 
    53 L. Ed. 2d 281
    [1977]).
    Our grand jury statutes provide some insight into the due process requirements in
    such proceedings. For instance, K.S.A. 22-3002(2) permits dismissal of an indictment
    based upon an objection to the "array or on the lack of legal qualification of an individual
    juror," suggesting that a target of an investigation is entitled to a grand jury free from
    discrimination. See 
    Vasquez, 474 U.S. at 263
    . K.S.A. 22-3003, which governs the grand
    juror's oath, specifically provides that grand jurors are required to be fair and impartial.