State v. Turner , 300 Kan. 662 ( 2014 )
[…] The grand jury
    does not determine only that probable cause exists to believe that a defendant committed
    a crime, or that it does not. In the hands of the grand jury lies the power to charge a
    greater offense or a lesser offense; numerous counts or a single count; and perhaps most
    significant of all, a capital offense or a noncapital offense—all on the basis of the same
    facts."
    Granted, a grand jury does not determine the guilt or innocence of a defendant,
    like a petit jury, but the consequences of a grand jury indictment are serious. See K.S.A.
    22-3011(3) ("Indictments found by the grand jury shall be presented by its presiding
    juror, in the jury's presence, to the court and shall be filed and remain as records of the
    court."). Moreover, the need to protect an accused individual's constitutional rights before
    factfinders who are not trained in the law and consequently do not know and understand
    those constitutional rights is precisely the same with a grand jury as it is with a petit jury.