State v. Smith ( 2022 )
[…] final denial of his motion to appeal out of time in Smith III, where we also refused to
    consider his newly raised jurisdictional theories based on the mandate rule. Those same
    choices compel us to reject Smith's appeal once again.
    Smith's prior framing of his appeal as timely is now the law of the case.
    Smith now attempts to argue his appeal is timely, because the statute in effect at
    the time, commonly called the "120-day callback," allowed Smith a period of time to
    request modification of his sentence. See K.S.A. 22-3608(1) (Ensley 1988) (granting a
    defendant "10 days after the expiration of the district court's power to modify the
    sentence" in which to appeal—a power provided to the district court by K.S.A. 1992
    Supp. 21-4603[4], albeit only for crimes committed before July 1, 1993); State v.
    Anthony, 
    274 Kan. 998
    , 999, 
    58 P.3d 742
     (2002).
    7
    Smith's attorney timely moved to modify sentence.