Schoenholz v. Hinzman , 295 Kan. 786 ( 2012 )
[…] The Court of Appeals reversed, holding that Hinzman had proven the elements of unjust enrichment and she was entitled to damages for the 3 years preceding the filing of her counterclaim. Unjust enrichment is not, however, a theory appropriate to this case, which is governed by a statutory remedial scheme.

    In bailments at common law, a gratuitous bailee has no right to recover from the owner the costs of caring for the property. Hartford Ins. Co. v. Overland Body Tow, Inc., 11 Kan. App. 2d 373, 376-77, 724 P.2d 687 (1986) (quoting 8 Am. Jur. 2d, Bailments § 25, p. 757). K.S.A. 58-207, however, establishes a statutory lien on boarded livestock:

    “The keepers of livery stables, and all others engaged in feeding horses, cattle, hogs, or other livestock, shall have a lien upon such property for the feed and care bestowed by them upon the same.” (Emphasis added.)

    The statute does not appear to require the keeper to take any action other than feeding and caring for the livestock in order to create the lien. Cf.