Haddock v. State , 295 Kan. 738 ( 2012 )
[…] Or it could mean that the mix is inconclusive, with that word being used to mean that it does not completely exonerate or inculpate Haddock. Haddock II, 282 Kan. at 503 (“[W]hen evidence of additional testing on the shoes and shirt are added to the mix [with the unfavorable evidence regarding the pants], the court will have to make a determination as to whether the mix is favorable, unfavorable, or inconclusive.”).

    If the district court had determined the mix—either the results of the testing of the clothing or the results of all the postconviction DNA tests—was inconclusive, K.S.A. 21-2512(f)(3) would require Haddock to prove “by a preponderance of the evidence that there is a substantial question of innocence.” No party asks us to apply this standard, and the district court did not use this standard. Consequently, we will not analyze this case by considering this standard or resolve the potential ambiguity in K.S.A. 21-2512(f)(3).