State v. King ( 2018 )
[…] Shamrock robbery. In addition, the same shoe's shoeprint matched that of the one found
    on the 5-hour Energy box from the Kicks 66 robbery. And the same style of shoe appears
    in every robbery. King's DNA was found inside the black and white Easton batting
    gloves, which also appeared in each robbery. In short, we hold a rational fact-finder could
    find King was one of the robbers beyond a reasonable doubt.
    King makes a more nuanced argument concerning the evidence required to convict
    him of conspiracy to commit aggravated robbery. K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 21-5302(a) defines
    conspiracy as "an agreement with another person to commit a crime or to assist in
    committing a crime. No person may be convicted of a conspiracy unless an overt act in
    furtherance of such conspiracy is alleged and proved to have been committed by such
    person or by a co-conspirator." Conspiracy is comprised of two elements: "'(1) An
    agreement between two or more persons to commit or assist in committing a crime and
    (2) the commission by one or more of the conspirators of an overt act in furtherance of
    the object of the conspiracy.'" State v. Hill,