Dwagfys Mfg., Inc. v. City of Topeka, Kan., Corp. , 443 P.3d 1052 ( 2019 )
[…] readily found there." 
    Steffes, 284 Kan. at 386
    . Moreover, the Legislature knows how to
    expressly preempt city home rule power but did not do so here. See, e.g., K.S.A. 2018
    Supp. 75-5174(a) ("The power to regulate, license and tax the management, operation
    and conduct of and participation in games of bingo and raffles is hereby vested
    exclusively in the state." [Emphasis added.]). In fact, some provisions of the Act seem to
    contemplate cities enacting ordinances covering at least some of the same conduct. See
    K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 79-3393(c) ("Acts classified as cigarette or tobacco infractions by
    K.S.A. 79-3322[d], and amendments thereto, shall be classified as ordinance cigarette or
    tobacco infractions by those cities adopting ordinances prohibiting the same acts. The
    fine for an ordinance cigarette or tobacco infraction shall be $25.").
    Vapebar suggests that perhaps the Legislature's enactment of a "comprehensive
    scheme" of regulation is sufficient to clearly manifest an intent to preempt the field. We
    disagree. We have already rejected the idea that the Legislature's adoption of a