State v. Keyes ( 2020 )
[…] "(c) Nothing in this section shall require a person to retreat if such person is using
    force to protect such person or a third person."
    In short, Kansas law justifies the use of deadly force only if a person reasonably
    believes it is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm. State v. Qualls,
    
    309 Kan. 553
    , 557, 
    439 P.3d 301
     (2019).
    Here, the State argues Keyes could not claim self-defense under K.S.A. 2019
    Supp. 21-5222 because Keyes provoked Martin by taking a gun to his trailer and
    7
    threatening Martin. Indeed, K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5226 lists scenarios in which use of
    force in self-defense cannot be justified. A defendant cannot claim a justifiable use of
    force when the defendant:
    "(a) Is attempting to commit, committing or escaping from the commission of a
    forcible felony;
    "(b) initially provokes the use of any force against such person or another, with
    intent to use such force as an excuse to inflict bodily harm upon the assailant; or
    "(c) otherwise initially provokes the use of any force against such person or
    another, unless: