State v. Keyes ( 2020 )
[…] State v. Keyes ( 2020 )


Menu:
  •               IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
    No. 118,894
    STATE OF KANSAS,
    Appellee,
    v.
    MICHAEL ALAN KEYES,
    Appellant.
    SYLLABUS BY THE COURT
    1.
    Under K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5222, "[a] person is justified in the use of force
    against another when and to the extent it appears to such person and such person
    reasonably believes that such use of force is necessary to defend such person or a third
    person against such other's imminent use of unlawful force."
    2.
    In general, a defendant is legally entitled to an instruction on every affirmative
    defense that is supported by competent evidence. The defense theory of self-defense is an
    affirmative defense, and once a defendant properly asserts a self-defense affirmative