State v. Coleman ( 2020 )
[…] That court further held that when a K.S.A. 60-
    1507 motion is filed in a case that was final prior to Alleyne, the change in law effected
    by Alleyne cannot provide the exceptional circumstances required to permit a successive
    motion or demonstrate the manifest injustice necessary to permit an untimely motion. 306
    Kan. at 341.
    K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6628(c)
    Having determined that Coleman has no remedy under K.S.A. 22-3504 or K.S.A.
    60-1507, and that Alleyne and Soto do not apply retroactively to his case, the only
    10
    question that remains is whether K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6628(c), the specific provision
    relied upon by Coleman, changes that. We conclude it does not. That statute in its
    entirety reads:
    "(a) In the event the term of imprisonment for life without the possibility of
    parole or any provision of K.S.A. 21-6626 or 21-6627, and amendments thereto,
    authorizing such term is held to be unconstitutional by the supreme court of Kansas or the
    United States supreme court, the court having jurisdiction over a person previously
    sentenced shall cause such person to be brought before the court and shall modify the
    sentence to require no term of imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole and
    shall sentence the defendant to the maximum term of imprisonment otherwise provided
    by law.
    "(b) In the event a sentence of death or any provision of chapter 252 of the 1994
    Session Laws of Kansas authorizing such sentence is held to be unconstitutional by the
    supreme court of Kansas or the United States supreme court, the court having jurisdiction