State v. Coleman ( 2020 )
[…] in prison. Thurber based his argument on K.S.A. 21-4629, which provided:
    "In the event a sentence of death or any provision of this act authorizing such
    sentence is held to be unconstitutional by the supreme court of Kansas or the United
    States supreme court, the court having jurisdiction over a person previously sentenced
    shall cause such person to be brought before the court and shall modify the sentence and
    resentence the defendant as otherwise provided by law."
    The Thurber court compared a similar Florida statute, Section 775.082(2) of the
    Florida Statutes (2015), which provided in pertinent part:
    "In the event the death penalty in a capital felony is held to be unconstitutional by
    the Florida Supreme Court or the United States Supreme Court, the court having
    jurisdiction over a person previously sentenced to death for a capital felony shall cause
    such person to be brought before the court, and the court shall sentence such person to
    life imprisonment as provided in subsection (1)."
    This statute was discussed by the Florida Supreme Court in Hurst v. State, 
    202 So.3d 40
    , 63-66 (Fla. 2016), which addressed whether an appellant's death sentence was
    required to be commuted to life imprisonment based on the United States Supreme