– State v. Williams – ( 2020 )
[…] Soon after, we announced that "Wetrich was a change in the law as contemplated by
    Murdock II." State v. Weber, 
    309 Kan. 1203
    , 1209, 
    442 P.3d 1044
    (2019).
    Thus, we agree with the State that Murdock II and Weber preclude Williams from
    arguing that he received an illegal sentence under K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 22-3504. At the
    time Williams was sentenced, out-of-state convictions were classified as nonperson or
    person crimes depending on whether Kansas had a "comparable" offense in effect on the
    9
    date the current crime was committed. K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-6811(e)(3) ("The state of
    Kansas shall classify the [out-of-state] crime as person or nonperson. In designating a
    crime as person or nonperson, comparable offenses under the Kansas criminal code in
    effect on the date the current crime of conviction was committed shall be referred to. If
    the state of Kansas does not have a comparable offense in effect on the date the current
    crime of conviction was committed, the out-of-state conviction shall be classified as a
    nonperson crime."); L. 2015, ch. 5, §§ 2 and 5 (effective April 2, 2015); cf. K.S.A. 2019
    Supp. 21-6811(e)(3)(B) (altering the statutory language on designating an out-of-state
    felony as a person or nonperson crime). At the time of Williams' sentencing in July 2015,