State v. Phillips ( 2021 )
[…] person justifiably used deadly force. The first prong is subjective and "requires a showing
    that the defendant sincerely believed it was necessary to kill to prevent imminent death or
    great bodily harm to the defendant or a third person." Thomas, 311 Kan. at 410. The
    second prong is objective and "requires a showing that a reasonable person in the
    defendant's circumstances would have perceived the use of deadly force in self-defense as
    necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to the defendant or a third
    person." 311 Kan. at 410-11.
    K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5226 limits a defendant's claim of justified use of force in
    certain circumstances. That statute provides, in relevant part, that a claim of self-defense
    is unavailable if the defendant:
    "(b) initially provokes the use of any force against such person or another, with
    intent to use such force as an excuse to inflict bodily harm upon the assailant; or
    "(c) otherwise initially provokes the use of any force against such person or
    another, unless:
    (1) Such person has reasonable grounds to believe that such person is in
    imminent danger of death or great bodily harm, and has exhausted every reasonable