Kelly v. Legislative Coordinating Council ( 2020 )
[…] , 854, 
    370 P.3d 1170
     (2016) (county commissioners have
    standing in mandamus action against Kansas Department of Revenue). The Supreme
    Court has original jurisdiction in proceedings in quo warranto, mandamus, and habeas
    corpus. Kan. Const. art. 3, § 3. In cases brought under the court's original jurisdiction, the
    petitioner has standing when he or she demonstrates a need to secure speedy adjudication
    of questions of law for guidance of state officials. Ambrosier v. Brownback, 
    304 Kan. 907
    , 910, 
    375 P.3d 1007
     (2016).
    Further, K.S.A. 60-1203 governs standing to bring a quo warranto action as
    follows:
    10
    "Where the action is brought by a person claiming an interest . . . adverse to a
    resolution . . . which is the subject of the action, it shall be prosecuted in the name and
    under the direction of such person, otherwise it shall be prosecuted in the name of the
    state by the attorney general or county attorney."
    We have no trouble ruling that the Governor has standing to challenge the LCC's
    attempt to revoke her executive order. She argues that both the LCC's exercise of power
    and the House Concurrent Resolution under which the LCC claims authority to act are