Kelly v. Legislative Coordinating Council ( 2020 )
[…] of HCR 5025.
    18
    Having conceded the textual ground of the battle, counsel for the LCC suggested
    at one point that the language in HCR 5025 did not accurately reflect the Legislature's
    intent and could be bypassed. In support of this argument, counsel pointed out that the
    entirety of HCR 5025(1)—along with the introductory phrase in HCR 5025(2)—can have
    no legal or practical effect and is therefore nonsensical.
    Indeed, the LCC appears correct on this point. The statute referenced in HCR
    5025(1)—K.S.A. 48-924(b)(3)—only authorizes the State Finance Counsel to extend a
    gubernatorial state of disaster emergency declaration 30 days beyond the initial 15-day
    period contemplated by KEMA. See K.S.A. 48-924(b)(3) ("[N]o state of disaster
    emergency may continue for longer than 15 days unless ratified by concurrent resolution
    of the legislature, with the single exception that upon specific application by the governor
    to the state finance council and an affirmative vote of a majority of the legislative
    members thereof, a state of disaster emergency may be extended once for a specified
    period not to exceed 30 days beyond such 15-day period."). Counsel points out that 45
    days beyond the Governor's initial declaration will occur earlier than May 1, 2020—the
    date of the Legislature's already-adopted extension. So, it appears that under HCR 5025