State v. George ( 2020 )
[…] aggravated robbery are not multiplicitous. While both require the use of a deadly or
    dangerous weapon, this is the only common element. See K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-
    5412(b)(1); K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5420(b); K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5301. Aggravated
    assault requires "knowingly placing another person in reasonable apprehension of
    7
    immediate bodily harm" not required by the attempted aggravated robbery statute. K.S.A.
    2019 Supp. 21-5412(a). Conversely, attempted aggravated robbery includes the statutory
    definition "robbery, as defined in" K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5420(a), which defines robbery
    as "knowingly taking property from the person or presence of another by force or by
    threat of bodily harm to any person." This element is not required by the aggravated
    assault statute.
    Also of note, we and various Court of Appeals panels have frequently upheld
    cases wherein a criminal defendant was convicted of both aggravated assault and
    attempted aggravated robbery arising from the same conduct.