State v. George ( 2020 )
[…] We begin by comparing attempted aggravated robbery and aggravated assault.
    George was convicted of aggravated assault under K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5412(b)(1).
    That statute defines aggravated assault as:
    "(a) Assault is knowingly placing another person in reasonable apprehension of
    immediate bodily harm;
    6
    "(b) Aggravated assault is assault, as defined in subsection (a), committed:
    (1) With a deadly weapon." K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5412(a), (b)(1).
    George was also convicted of attempted aggravated robbery in violation of K.S.A.
    2019 Supp. 21-5420(b) and K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5301. K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5420
    states:
    "(b) Aggravated robbery is robbery, as defined in subsection (a), when
    committed by a person who:
    (1) Is armed with a dangerous weapon; or
    (2) inflicts bodily harm upon any person in the course of such robbery."
    And K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5301(a) reads:
    "(a) An attempt is any overt act toward the perpetration of a crime done by a
    person who intends to commit such crime but fails in the perpetration thereof or is
    prevented or intercepted in executing such crime."