State v. George ( 2020 )
[…] . Convictions based on different statutes may be multiplicitous, but
    only if "the statutes upon which the convictions are based contain an identity of
    elements." 
    Thompson, 287 Kan. at 244
    . Here we are confronted with three convictions
    arising from the same conduct but grounded in three different statutes. So we must look
    to the elements of each crime.
    Attempted aggravated robbery and aggravated assault are not multiplicitous.
    We begin by comparing attempted aggravated robbery and aggravated assault.
    George was convicted of aggravated assault under K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5412(b)(1).
    That statute defines aggravated assault as:
    "(a) Assault is knowingly placing another person in reasonable apprehension of
    immediate bodily harm;
    6
    "(b) Aggravated assault is assault, as defined in subsection (a), committed:
    (1) With a deadly weapon." K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5412(a), (b)(1).
    George was also convicted of attempted aggravated robbery in violation of K.S.A.
    2019 Supp. 21-5420(b) and K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5301. K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5420
    states:
    "(b) Aggravated robbery is robbery, as defined in subsection (a), when