Balbirnie v. State ( 2020 )
[…] experiencing a gradual cessation of all functions. The fatal wound would have caused
    death within a few minutes and usually would cause a person to collapse "pretty rapidly."
    A jury could view the call as significant evidence of present sense impressions about the
    sequence of events and who inflicted stab wounds, especially since Nicholson collapsed
    near Brown.
    The call undermines the credibility of Brown, Wallace, and Ellsmore, as Wallace
    denied using a weapon, and Brown and Ellsmore both testified they did not see Wallace
    with a knife. See K.S.A. 60-420 ("Subject to K.S.A. 60-421 and 60-422, for the purpose
    of impairing or supporting the credibility of a witness, any party including the party
    calling the witness may examine the witness and introduce extrinsic evidence concerning
    any conduct by him or her and any other matter relevant upon the issues of credibility.").
    The call also discredits the testimony of Brown about Balbirnie's admission.
    Brown testified that after the police had arrived, Balbirnie said, "'I stabbed the dude in the
    neck.'" Neither the call nor any officer's testimony confirms that admission.