State v. Green ( 2020 )
[…] Murrin, 
    309 Kan. 385
    , 391-92, 
    435 P.3d 1126
    (2019).
    31
    Because the defendant requested a voluntary intoxication instruction at trial, this
    issue is preserved for review. State v. Perez-Medina, 
    310 Kan. 525
    , 533-34, 
    448 P.3d 446
    (2019).
    "To be legally appropriate, 'an instruction must always fairly and accurately state
    the applicable law, and an instruction that does not do so would be legally infirm.'"
    
    Murrin, 309 Kan. at 392
    .
    The extent to which voluntary intoxication is a defense in Kansas is governed by
    K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5205(b), which states:
    "An act committed while in a state of voluntary intoxication is not less criminal
    by reason thereof, but when a particular intent or other state of mind is a necessary
    element to constitute a particular crime, the fact of intoxication may be taken into
    consideration in determining such intent or state of mind."
    See also State v. Dominguez, 
    299 Kan. 567
    , 591-92, 
    328 P.3d 1094
    (2014) (voluntary
    intoxication valid defense when crime requires specific intent). The crime of
    premeditated first-degree murder is a specific intent crime, and "voluntary intoxication