State v. Green ( 2020 )
[…] counsel's constitutionally deficient performance.
    40
    We are not convinced by any of these arguments for an established exception or a
    judicial economy-based ruling. Even if we agree that the failure to redact the videotape to
    remove the interviewers' comments on credibility was error, that error would be far from
    finally dispositive of this case under the first preservation exception urged upon us by
    appellate defense counsel. It also would be harmless under our state statutory standard.
    See K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 60-261 ("court must disregard all errors and defects that do not
    affect any party's substantial rights").
    Likewise, because of our view on the harmlessness of any error, the second
    preservation exception is inapplicable. The ends of justice and the defendant's
    fundamental rights are not endangered by error that could have made no difference in the
    outcome of his trial.