State v. Hutto ( 2021 )
[…] may be understood as a neglected topic that Hutto did not attempt to remedy by asking
    for more complete and specific findings. See, e.g., Reed, 300 Kan. at 514 (failure to
    object to insufficient findings at hearing or move for findings under Supreme Court Rule
    165 [2021 Kan. S. Ct. R. 230] constitutes barrier to appellate review). In either event,
    Hutto failed to make a record to the trial court or this court that would allow us to find
    reversable error.
    2. The evidence would not support a compulsion defense.
    K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5206(a) sets out the requirements for asserting a
    compulsion defense:
    "A person is not guilty of a crime other than murder or voluntary manslaughter
    by reason of conduct which such person performs under the compulsion or threat of the
    imminent infliction of death or great bodily harm, if such person reasonably believes that
    death or great bodily harm will be inflicted upon such person or upon such person's
    spouse, parent, child, brother or sister if such person does not perform such conduct."
    Hutto correctly notes that, when the State amended its complaint to include felony
    murder charges, a compulsion defense became legally appropriate. In State v. Hunter,
    
    241 Kan. 629
    , Syl. ¶ 6, 
    740 P.2d 559
     (1987), this court held that compulsion may be used