State v. Craig ( 2020 )
[…] First, it
    decides whether the issue was properly preserved. Second, it considers whether the
    instruction was legally and factually appropriate. It exercises unlimited review of these
    questions. And when the reviewing court finds error, it considers whether that error is
    reversible. State v. Gentry, 
    310 Kan. 715
    , 720, 
    449 P.3d 429
     (2019).
    If the defendant failed to properly request the instruction in the district court, the
    clearly erroneous standard applies to whether an instructional error is reversible. See
    K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 22-3414(3) ("No party may assign as error the giving or failure to
    give an instruction . . . unless the party objects thereto before the jury retires to consider
    its verdict stating distinctly the matter to which the party objects and the grounds of the
    objection unless the instruction or the failure to give an instruction is clearly erroneous.");
    State v. Murrin, 
    309 Kan. 385
    , 392, 
    435 P.3d 1126
     (2019) (clear error for unpreserved
    instructional error claim). Craig agrees he did not request this instruction during trial.
    Discussion