State v. Craig ( 2020 )
[…] its verdict stating distinctly the matter to which the party objects and the grounds of the
    objection unless the instruction or the failure to give an instruction is clearly erroneous.");
    State v. Murrin, 
    309 Kan. 385
    , 392, 
    435 P.3d 1126
     (2019) (clear error for unpreserved
    instructional error claim). Craig agrees he did not request this instruction during trial.
    Discussion
    While not a defense to general intent offenses, voluntary intoxication may be used
    to negate the intent element of specific intent crimes. Seba, 305 Kan. at 211. K.S.A. 2019
    Supp. 21-5205(b) declares:
    12
    "An act committed while in a state of voluntary intoxication is not less criminal by reason
    thereof, but when a particular intent or other state of mind is a necessary element to
    constitute a particular crime, the fact of intoxication may be taken into consideration in
    determining such intent or state of mind."
    Craig claims a voluntary intoxication instruction would have been legally
    appropriate for the charged offenses of premeditated murder, second-degree murder,
    conspiracy to commit premeditated murder, and conspiracy to commit aggravated
    robbery.