In re M.M. ( 2021 )
[…] K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 60-5004 does not allow compensation for wrongful juvenile
    adjudications.
    FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
    A Clay County district magistrate judge found M.M. guilty of aggravated indecent
    liberties after a bench trial. Following this adjudication, the magistrate judge sentenced
    M.M. to two years' confinement at a juvenile corrections facility and six months'
    aftercare. M.M. was also required to register as a sex offender until reaching the age of
    18. M.M. appealed the magistrate's orders a week later under K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 38-
    2382(a) asking for a jury trial. See K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 38-2382(a) ("An appeal from a
    district magistrate judge who is not regularly admitted to practice law in Kansas shall be
    to a district judge. The appeal shall be by trial de novo unless the parties agree to a de
    novo review on the record of the proceedings.").
    About seven months later, M.M. was tried by a jury in the District Court of Clay
    County. There, the jury found M.M. not guilty of aggravated indecent liberties with a
    child and M.M. was immediately released back to the custody of his mother. At this time,