Finally, Cheeks argued that the law of the case doctrine meant that his motion should be granted despite the new LaPointe opinion. The State argued LaPointe foreclosed Cheeks' pursuit of postconviction testing. The State also clarified that this resolution would not require the district court to improperly apply LaPointe retroactively because Cheeks' motion was still pending when this court issued LaPointe. On February 28, 2019, the district court denied Cheeks' motion, citing LaPointe. Cheeks appeals the denial. ANALYSIS This case centers on Kansas' postconviction DNA testing statute, K.S.A. 21-2512. The pertinent language of the statute has not changed since Cheeks first filed his motion in 2009. It provides: "(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person in state custody, at any time after conviction for murder in the first degree as defined by K.S.A. 21-3401, prior to its repeal, or K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5402, and amendments thereto, or for rape as defined by K.S.A. 21-3502, prior to its repeal, or K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5503, and amendments thereto, may petition the court that entered the judgment for forensic DNA testing (deoxyribonucleic acid testing) of any biological material that: 5 (1) Is related to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in the conviction; (2) is in the actual or constructive possession of the state; and (3) was not previously subjected to DNA testing, or can be subjected to retesting with new DNA techniques that provide a reasonable likelihood of more accurate and probative results. .... "(c) The court shall order DNA testing pursuant to a petition made under subsection (a) upon a determination that testing may produce noncumulative, exculpatory evidence relevant to the claim of the petitioner that the petitioner was wrongly convicted or sentenced."