In other words, the elements of the out-of-state crime must be identical to, or narrower than, the elements of the Kansas crime to which it is being referenced." 307 Kan. at 562. We recognize that the Legislature has since amended K.S.A. 21-6811(e)(3). See L. 2019, ch. 59, § 13. However, as Hillard's convictions arose before the effective date of this legislation, it does not control our analysis of this issue. Discussion Hillard argues that her March 8, 1993 California conviction for "Willful Child Cruelty: Poss Injury/Death" under Cal. Penal Code § 273a(1) is broader than the comparable Kansas crime—K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5601—because it also encompasses the act of inflicting or permitting mental suffering. K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5601(a) proscribes the act of "knowingly and unreasonably causing or permitting a child under the age of 18 years to be placed in a situation in which the child's life, body or health may be endangered." In contrast, Cal.