State v. Samuels ( 2021 )
[…] see K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6804(f) (applying to nondrug crimes); K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-
    6805(d) (applying to drug crimes; same provision). The criminal history score depends
    on the defendant's prior convictions, including out-of-state convictions. K.S.A. 2017
    Supp. 21-6809; K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6811(e).
    Samuels' arguments require us to focus on the KSGA's directions for classifying
    out-of-state crimes for criminal history purposes. In doing so, we look to statutes in effect
    4
    when Samuels committed the crimes for which the judge sentenced him. See K.S.A. 2017
    Supp. 21-6811(e)(3) ("In designating a crime as person or nonperson, comparable
    offenses under the Kansas criminal code in effect on the date the current crime of
    conviction was committed shall be referred to."); Keel, 302 Kan. at 590. The 2017
    supplement to the Kansas Statutes Annotated includes those statutes applicable in 2018
    when Samuels committed the crimes.
    In 2017, the KSGA set out a two-step process for classifying out-of-state
    convictions.