State v. Vrabel ( 2015 )
[…] precedent.
    16
    Nevertheless, we discern that Sodders is not applicable here for another reason; it
    is factually distinguishable. As the Court of Appeals concurrence described, Sodders
    involved a search and seizure; the officers of one city executed a search warrant on the
    defendant's apartment located in another city and seized the defendant's property, which
    evidence the defendant then moved to suppress. That motion to suppress illegally seized
    property would have been governed by K.S.A. 22-3216, which says in subsection (1):
    "Prior to the trial a defendant aggrieved by an unlawful search and seizure may move for
    the return of property and to suppress as evidence anything so obtained." Pointedly, the
    statutory right to suppress evidence is not restricted to those defendants who were
    aggrieved by an unconstitutional search and seizure. Instead, the statute applies to an
    unlawful search and seizure, and, as the amicus brief points out, the word "unlawful" is