State v. Vrabel ( 2015 )
[…] provisions prohibiting unreasonable searches or seizures. Likewise, it is not covered by
    the statutory provision in K.S.A. 22-3216 for suppressing illegally seized evidence.
    Moreover, K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 22-2401a does not tell us what is to happen when a law
    enforcement officer exceeds his or her geographical limitations and, more specifically,
    that statute does not provide for excluding evidence as a remedy for jurisdictional
    violations. In contrast, Texas provides a blanket exclusionary remedy that encompasses
    statutory violations. Tex. Crim. Proc. Code Ann. art. 38.23 (West 2005) ("No evidence
    obtained by an officer or other person in violation of any provisions of the Constitution or
    laws of the State of Texas, or of the Constitution or laws of the United States of America,
    shall be admitted in evidence against the accused on the trial of any criminal case.").
    18
    The amicus points us to United States v. Giordano, 
    416 U.S. 505
    , 524-29, 94 S.
    Ct. 1820, 
    40 L. Ed. 2d 341
    (1974), where the United States Supreme Court held that
    violation of the federal wiretapping statute required suppression of evidence. But there,