State v. Murray , 302 Kan. 478 ( 2015 )
[…] (3) Murray had been competent when tried and convicted. Murray now argues the district
    court on remand exceeded this court's mandate and, alternatively, that the district court
    erred in determining the retrospective competency hearing was feasible.
    2
    FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
    The State charged Murray in February 1983 with felony murder and aggravated
    robbery for holding up a gas station and shooting the cashier. Prior to trial, Murray filed a
    motion to determine competency. Under K.S.A. 22-3302(1), proceedings "shall be
    suspended and a hearing conducted to determine the competency of the defendant" when
    "the judge before whom the case is pending finds that there is reason to believe that the
    defendant is incompetent to stand trial." The district court found "good cause" to grant
    Murray's motion the same day it was filed, and the court ordered Dr. William Reese to
    examine Murray. But in Murray's case, while Dr. Reese performed a competency