State v. Barlow ( 2016 )
[…] evidence," the judge ruled that Barlow's version of events was true and that he was
    entitled to Stand-Your-Ground immunity.
    Generally, a reference to "preponderance of the evidence" means "'evidence which
    shows a fact is more probably true than not true.'" In re B.D.-Y, 
    286 Kan. 686
    , 691, 
    187 P.3d 594
     (2008). And the district judge's finding that Barlow's version of events was
    more probably true than not true eliminated the possibility that the State could prove
    beyond a reasonable doubt that Barlow's use of force was not reasonable. See K.S.A.
    2014 Supp. 21-5108(c) (defendant entitled to instruction on every affirmative defense
    supported by evidence; once defendant produces such evidence, "state has the burden of
    disproving the defense beyond a reasonable doubt"). This necessarily means the district
    judge found that the State could not meet its burden to prove Barlow's criminal
    culpability; the State's evidence was insufficient to support a conviction for attempted
    second-degree murder.