State v. Barlow ( 2016 )
[…] all of the factual elements of the case, and the law protects defendants from double
    jeopardy by preventing the prosecution from appealing these judgments.'); 15B Wright,
    Miller & Cooper, Federal Practice and Procedure: Jurisdiction § 3919.6, p. 690 (2d ed.
    1992) ('[T]he fact that the order is characterized as an acquittal does not defeat appeal if it
    does not rest on factual determination of an element of guilt or innocence.').
    "This general statement is supported by the Kansas statute that authorizes
    judgments of acquittal, K.S.A. 22-3419, which provides in pertinent part:
    "'(1) The court on motion of a defendant or on its own motion shall order
    the entry of judgment of acquittal of one or more crimes charged in the
    complaint, indictment or information after the evidence on either side is
    closed if the evidence is insufficient to sustain a conviction of such crime
    or crimes. If a defendant's motion for judgment of acquittal at the close
    of the evidence offered by the prosecution is not granted, the defendant
    may offer evidence without having reserved the right.' (Emphasis
    added.)" Roberts, 293 Kan. at 35-36.
    7
    Turning to the jeopardy requirement, the Roberts court recognized that "jeopardy
    protections attach only 'when a jury is [i]mpaneled and sworn, or, in a bench trial, when