In re Holyoak , 304 Kan. 644 ( 2016 )
[…] 'Second, you rely on an illicit competitive advantage in an attempt to
    coerce payment from WCH. Wholly independent of Mr. Holyoak's
    status as a licensed fiduciary, you purport to be civic leaders who
    exert influence over a significant number of local landowners. You
    condition your uninvited promise to abandon these followers and, in
    your opinion, facilitate the success of WCH's project, only if WCH
    purchases your business location in addition to your mineral rights
    and home. Your bad faith implicates state and federal criminal law.
    See, e.g., K.S.A. 21-6501 (defining extortion, in part, as an act which
    causes "the competition of the person from whom the payment is
    demanded, solicited or received to be diminished or eliminated.").
    See also 18 U.S.C. § 1343 (wire fraud).
    'Third, your scheme structures an offshore transaction to a Bahamas
    shell corporation in an apparent effort to conceal your beneficial
    interest in any ill-gotten gains. Despite your ready access to local