In re Wrongful Conviction of Doelz ( 2024 )
[…] interpretation of a statute, we exercise unlimited review. The most fundamental rule of
    statutory interpretation is that the intent of the Legislature governs if that intent can be
    ascertained. We look first to the plain language of the statute, giving common words their
    ordinary meaning. Only if a statute is ambiguous will we resort to examining legislative
    history or canons of statutory construction. State v. Angelo, 
    316 Kan. 438
    , 450-51, 
    518 P.3d 27
     (2022).
    Here, the plain language of the statute is inadequate to determine its meaning.
    K.S.A. 2023 Supp. 60-5004(c)(1)(C) reads in full:
    "[T]he claimant did not commit the crime or crimes for which the claimant was
    convicted and was not an accessory or accomplice to the acts that were the basis of the
    conviction and resulted in a reversal or vacation of the judgment of conviction, dismissal
    of the charges or finding of not guilty on retrial."
    4
    The sentence structure is grammatically obtuse, if not simply wrong. The phrase