State v. Arreola ( 2024 )
[…] 8
    The parties acknowledge that the aggravated-burglary instruction was legally
    appropriate. We agree—the district court's instruction on aggravated burglary was
    consistent with the language of K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5807(b).
    The parties' positions diverge, however, on whether the aggravated-burglary
    instruction was factually appropriate. To prove Arreola committed the crime of
    aggravated burglary, the State was required to show that Arreola entered the apartment
    while intending to commit at least one of the offenses listed in K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-
    5807(b). See K.S.A. 21-5202(h) ("A person acts 'intentionally,' or 'with intent,' with
    respect to the nature of such person's conduct or to a result of such person's conduct when
    it is such person's conscious objective or desire to engage in the conduct or cause the
    result."); State v. Gutierrez, 
    285 Kan. 332
    , Syl. ¶ 4, 
    172 P.3d 18
     (2007). A person's
    intentions upon entry for purposes of aggravated burglary are rarely proven by direct
    evidence; instead, they "must be discerned from the circumstances" surrounding the
    person's actions.