Bruce v. Kelly,
316 Kan. 218, 224,
514 P.3d 1007(2022). "Dictionary definitions are good sources for the 'ordinary, contemporary, common' meanings of words." Midwest Crane & Rigging, LLC v. Kansas Corporation Comm'n,
306 Kan. 845, 851,
397 P.3d 1205(2017). When a statute is plain and unambiguous, an appellate court should not speculate about the legislative intent behind that clear language, and it should refrain from reading something into the statute that is not readily found in its words. Schmidt v. Trademark, Inc.,
315 Kan. 196, 200,
506 P.3d 267(2022). K.S.A. 44-505(a)(2) provides that the Act does not apply to 8 "any employment, other than those employments in which the employer is the state, or any department, agency or authority of the state, wherein the employer had a total gross annual payroll for the preceding calendar year of not more than $20,000 for all employees and wherein the employer reasonably estimates that such employer will not have a total gross annual payroll for the current calendar year of more than $20,000 for all employees, except that no wages paid to an employee who is a member of the employer's family by marriage or consanguinity shall be included as part of the total gross annual payroll of such employer for purposes of this subsection." Our task is thus to determine whether substantial evidence supports the Board's factual findings that led it to find that Hornung did not meet the $20,000 gross payroll threshold for coverage under the Act. See K.S.A. 44-505(a)(2).