"Pay" (the present tense of "paid"), is defined as "money paid, esp. for work or services; wages or salary." Webster's New World College Dictionary 1072 (5th ed. 2018). Beyond these definitions, 9 common sense and logic dictate that an employer's payroll is based on the wages it pays to its employees. The Act defines "wage" as "the total of the money and any additional compensation that the employee receives for services rendered for the employer in whose employment the employee sustains an injury arising out of and in the course of such employment." K.S.A. 44-511(a)(3). But "additional compensation" is limited by its statutory definition: "The term 'additional compensation' shall include and mean only the following: (i) Board and lodging when furnished by the employer as part of the wages, which shall be valued at a maximum of $25 per week for board and lodging combined, unless the value has been fixed otherwise by the employer and employee prior to the date of the accident or injury, or unless a higher weekly value is proved; and (ii) employer-paid life insurance, disability insurance, health and accident insurance and employer contributions to pension and profit sharing plans." (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 44-511(a)(2)(A).