State v. Reynolds ( 2024 )
[…] error. [Citations omitted.]" Brown, 306 Kan. at 1165.
    Because the instruction did not define a "building"—and Reynolds does not argue
    the instruction was faulty for neglecting to provide that definition—he fails to firmly
    convince us the jury would have reached a different result. And as the panel pointed out,
    31
    Reynolds could not have been surprised or "ambushed" by an instruction he proposed.
    See State v. Hart, 
    297 Kan. at 510
    .
    AGGRAVATED ENDANGERING A CHILD: JURY INSTRUCTION
    The State charged Reynolds with aggravated endangering a child under K.S.A.
    2017 Supp. 21-5601(b)(1), which criminalizes "[r]ecklessly causing or permitting a child
    under the age of 18 years to be placed in a situation in which the child's life, body or
    health is endangered." Reynolds argues "causing or permitting" creates two alternative
    means of committing the crime and insufficient evidence supports that he permitted the
    child to be in danger. The panel concluded these were not alternative means and even if