State v. Reynolds ( 2024 )
[…] general verdict provisions. See Johnson, 310 Kan. at 913 (defining structural error as rare
    and so pervasive it defies harmless error analysis). So neither Timley nor the referenced
    law review article justifies the unnecessary remedy Wright seemed compelled to conjure.
    To be sure, K.S.A. 22-3421 does not demand super sufficiency; it simply says, "If
    any juror disagrees, the jury must be sent out again." But other statutes do give direction
    for addressing trial errors and they consistently specify harmless error review. For
    example, K.S.A. 2023 Supp. 60-261 straightforwardly provides:
    "Unless justice requires otherwise, no error in admitting or excluding evidence,
    or any other error by the court or a party, is ground for granting a new trial, for setting
    aside a verdict or for vacating, modifying or otherwise disturbing a judgment or order. At
    every stage of the proceeding, the court must disregard all errors and defects that do not
    affect any party's substantial rights."
    Similarly, K.S.A. 60-2105 states:
    "The appellate court shall disregard all mere technical errors and irregularities
    which do not affirmatively appear to have prejudicially affected the substantial rights of