State v. Dotson ( 2024 )
[…] she "reasonably believes that such use of deadly force is necessary to prevent imminent
    death or great bodily harm to such person or a third person." K.S.A. 21-5222(b). The
    person using deadly force under those circumstances has no duty to retreat. See K.S.A.
    21-5222(c). But if the person is the one who "initially provokes the use of any force"
    against themselves or another—that is, if the person is the initial aggressor—then the use
    of deadly force is not justified unless one of two safe-harbor provisions applies. K.S.A.
    21-5226(c). Under the safe-harbor provision relevant here, an initial aggressor is justified
    in the use of deadly force if he or she "has reasonable grounds to believe that such person
    is in imminent danger of death or great bodily harm, and has exhausted every reasonable
    means to escape such danger other than the use of deadly force." K.S.A. 21-5226(c).
    Dotson argues the prosecutors misstated this controlling law by asserting that an
    initial aggressor can never claim self-defense. He draws our attention to two statements
    that one prosecutor made during the initial closing argument. She said "[y]ou cannot