State v. Vandevelde ( 2024 )
[…] happened, which makes it nearly impossible to conclude the evil he was facing was
    imminent.
    For these reasons, we find the district court did not err in failing sua sponte to
    instruct the jury on the necessity defense.
    27
    C. The district court did not err in failing to instruct on the compulsion defense.
    Another jury instruction Vandevelde argues the district court should have sua
    sponte given the jury is the one which explains the affirmative defense of compulsion.
    Unlike the necessity defense, the compulsion defense is codified in K.S.A. 21-5206(a). It
    states:
    "A person is not guilty of a crime other than murder or voluntary manslaughter
    by reason of conduct which such person performs under the compulsion or threat of the
    imminent infliction of death or great bodily harm, if such person reasonably believes that
    death or great bodily harm will be inflicted upon such person or . . . if such person does
    not perform such conduct." K.S.A. 21-5206(a).
    The compulsion defense "suggests duress or coercion by a third party that forces
    the defendant to commit a crime in order to protect the defendant or the defendant's
    family from harm by a third party." State v. Martin, No. 85,527, 
    2001 WL 37132061
    , at
    *2 (Kan. App. 2001) (unpublished opinion). In Martin, we relied on this characterization
    of the defense because our Supreme Court, in State v. Hunter, 
    241 Kan. 629
    , 640-41, 
    740 P.2d 559
     (1987), used the description of the defense in LaFave and Scott, Handbook on
    Criminal Law, p. 374 (1972), which specified the compulsion or threat is "'an unlawful
    threat from another human being.'" See 
    2001 WL 37132061
    , at *3. This interpretation
    also aligns with the language in K.S.A. 21-5206(a), which states that, to claim the
    defense, the defendant must have acted "under the compulsion or threat of the imminent
    infliction of death or great bodily harm." (Emphasis added.) The use of the term
    "infliction" implies an actor—a person, not nature—would take action to cause "death or
    great bodily harm." Whereas the language of the necessity defense describes the threat in