State v. Collins ( 2024 )
[…] situation." K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5202(j). The "unintentional but reckless" mental state
    refers to the intent to kill. State v. Gentry, 
    310 Kan. 715
    , 725, 
    449 P.3d 429
     (2019). As a
    result, second-degree reckless murder requires an intentional act with an unintentional but
    reckless killing. 310 Kan. at 725.
    Under Kansas law, "[c]ulpable mental states are classified according to relative
    degrees, from highest to lowest, as follows: (1) Intentionally; (2) knowingly; (3)
    recklessly." K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5202(b). Under this same statute, "[p]roof of a higher
    degree of culpability . . . constitutes proof of the culpability charged. If recklessness
    suffices to establish an element, that element also is established if a person acts
    5
    knowingly or intentionally." K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5202(c). Accordingly, because
    evidence of an intentional mental state establishes proof of a reckless mental state, K.S.A.
    2019 Supp. 21-5202(c) directly refutes Collins' argument.