State v. Collins ( 2024 )
[…] instruction at issue was legally and factually appropriate, applying a de novo standard of
    review of the entire record. Third, if the district court erred, we determine whether the
    error requires reversal. State v. Shields, 
    315 Kan. 814
    , 820, 
    511 P.3d 931
     (2022).
    If a defendant fails to request a legally and factually appropriate jury instruction at
    trial, the omission of that instruction is reversible only if it is clearly erroneous. State v.
    Butler, 
    307 Kan. 831
    , 845, 
    416 P.3d 116
     (2018); see K.S.A. 22-3414(3) ("No party may
    assign as error the giving or failure to give an instruction . . . unless the party objects
    thereto before the jury retires [or] unless . . . the failure to give an instruction is clearly
    erroneous."). The clear error principle provides "a basis for determining if an error
    8
    requires reversal." State v. Lewis, 
    299 Kan. 828
    , 856, 
    326 P.3d 387
     (2014). An
    instructional error is clearly erroneous when we are firmly convinced that the jury would