State v. Willis ( 2024 )
[…] within the wide latitude afforded prosecutors to conduct their case and did not impinge on
    James' right to a fair trial.
    James also argues the prosecutor misinformed the jury about the elements of self-
    defense. In closing argument, the prosecutor sought to undermine James' claim that he
    fired at Carter in self-defense. Among other contentions, the prosecutor told the jury that,
    in order to find that James acted in self-defense, it would have to believe that Carter had a
    gun with him. On appeal, James contends this inaccurately states the law of self-defense.
    K.S.A. 21-5222 sets out the conditions for asserting the defense of defending a
    person:
    "(a) A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the
    extent it appears to such person and such person reasonably believes that such use of
    force is necessary to defend such person or a third person against such other's imminent
    use of unlawful force.
    "(b) A person is justified in the use of deadly force under circumstances
    described in subsection (a) if such person reasonably believes that such use of deadly
    force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to such person or a
    third person.