State v. Willis ( 2024 )
[…] manslaughter would have been legally appropriate because it is a lesser included offense
    12
    of first-degree murder and factually appropriate based on James' own trial testimony. See
    State v. Gallegos, 
    313 Kan. 262
    , 267, 
    485 P.3d 622
     (2021).
    James also argues that the facts and law supported an instruction on involuntary
    manslaughter. He theorizes that the evidence sufficed to show he was engaging in the
    lawful act of self-defense but he used excessive force in carrying it out.
    K.S.A. 21-5405(a)(4) states that involuntary manslaughter includes "the killing of
    a human being committed: . . . during the commission of a lawful act in an unlawful
    manner." Involuntary manslaughter is a lesser included offense of premeditated first-
    degree murder. See State v. Haygood, 
    308 Kan. 1387
    , 1408, 
    430 P.3d 11
     (2018).
    This court has characterized this form of manslaughter as the "lawful exercise of