58 Kan. App. 2d 836,
[…] Justin argues that the district court needed to order double damages because, "[i]t is indisputable that [Brad and Amy] both embezzled and converted the Trust's assets to their own personal use." Brad and Amy defend the district court's decision, asserting Brad did not intentionally or fraudulently appropriate any trust funds or assets because he was acting in reliance on the authority he believed to be authorized by the trust—regardless of whether his actions separately constituted a breach of his fiduciary duties. K.S.A. 58a-1002(a)(3) authorizes double damages for a breach of trust if a trustee "embezzles or knowingly converts to the trustee's own use any of the personal property of the trust." Here, the district court found that Brad did not embezzle or knowingly convert personal trust property to his own use because he was a beneficiary and believed he could use trust income and assets as he saw fit. These findings are supported by substantial competent evidence.