58 Kan. App. 2d 836,
[…] See Gannon v. State,
298 Kan. 1107, 1175-76,
319 P.3d 1196(2014). "'Substantial evidence is such legal and relevant evidence as a reasonable person might accept as sufficient to support a conclusion.' In determining whether substantial competent evidence supports the district court findings, appellate courts disregard any conflicting evidence or other inferences that might be drawn from the evidence. [Citations omitted.]"
298 Kan. at 1175-76. K.S.A. 58a-1002(a) provides: "A trustee who commits a breach of trust is liable to the beneficiaries affected for the greater of: "(1) The amount required to restore the value of the trust property and trust distributions to what they would have been had the breach not occurred; "(2) the profit the trustee made by reason of the breach; or "(3) if the trustee embezzles or knowingly converts to the trustee's own use any of the personal property of the trust, the trustee shall be liable for double the value of the property so embezzled or converted."