Attorney General Opinion No. ( 1994 )
[…] . . . .

    Second. To examine and settle all accounts of the receipts and expenses of the county, and to examine and settle and allow all accounts chargeable against the county; and when so settled, they may issue county orders therefor, as provided by law." (Emphasis added.)

    It is clear that the authority and responsibility for the control of county expenditures is vested in the board of county commissioners.Hackler v. Board of County Commissioners, 189 Kan. 697, 698 (1962); Attorney General Opinion No. 94-115; 87-37; 86-166; 84-53; 82-85; 80-69.

    Furthermore, K.S.A. 19-103 states:

    "The powers of a county as a body politic and corporate shall be exercised by a board of county commissioners." (Emphasis added.)

    However, this authority and responsibility is given to the board of county commissioners, not individual commissioners.